18 states hit by 556 new cases ofCOVID-19, 11 deaths as EDO tops list with 104 cases- NCDC report




By Joyce Remi-Babayeju

Whatapp NewsTelegram News

Abuja (SundiataPost) According to NCDC’s week 30 Update on COVID-19 outbreak, 18 states are currently hit by 556 new cases with Edo State topping the list with 104 new cases.

The NCDC update showed that Lagos State is second with 97 new cases and FCT with 70 and surprisingly Kano State with an antecedent of rising COVID-19 cases and death suddenly dropping with just 222 cases. This leaves a question of, “If NCDC has relaxed routine testing in the state.”

The NCDC report shows that the country is daily recording high number of the virus which is fast making Nigeria a high risk country in the African region.

 According to the highlight of NCDC COVID-19 update website, othe 19th of July 2020, 556 new confirmed cases and 11 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

Till date, 36,663 cases have been confirmed, 15105 cases have been discharged and 789 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

The 556 new cases are reported from 18 states- Edo(104), Lagos(97), FCT(70), Benue(66), Oyo(61), Kaduna(38), Plateau(28), Osun(19), Akwa Ibom(14), Rivers(13), Katsina(13), Ondo(13), Ogun(6), Kano(5), Nasarawa(4), Gombe(2), Ekiti(2), Borno(1).

 The NCDC says a multi-sectoral National Emergency Operations Centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities across the country.

Below is the latest NCDC states update of COVID-19 as it affects across the country.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos13,43811,2981,964176
FCT3,0272,10588339
Oyo2,1671,0311,11620
Edo1,9897011,22068
Rivers1,52948599648
Delta1,42375663037
Kano1,4002221,12553
Ogun1,17430285022
Kaduna1,15628785712
Ondo92576114321
Katsina71024644123
Enugu67529836017
Ebonyi6558455714
Plateau64834928118
Borno5995451035
Gombe5461950522
Kwara53533318814
Bauchi5291050613
Abia4791113653
Imo452360839
Osun3512429910
Jigawa322330811
Bayelsa32212517720
Nasarawa2761551138
Benue260210446
Akwa Ibom176521213
Sokoto153013716
Niger151321127
Anambra118416710
Adamawa11521859
Kebbi887747
Ekiti8637472
Zamfara771715
Yobe643538
Taraba3019110
Cross River13931
Kogi5032



Whatapp News

Telegram News