Dream Team to face Egypt, Senegal as Cameroon, CIV fall




Whatsapp News

By Lexi Elo

The U-23 Team, known as Dream Team, will be jostling with , Senegal, Ghana, Sudan, Zimbabwe, Burkina Faso and host Congo-Brazzaville for the gold medal this year’s All- Games’ ’s football event.

The Pharaohs conquered Burundi with 2-0 wins each leg, while Senegal reached the games on the away goal rule at the expense of Mali, following a 2-2 draw in Bamako and 1-1 draw in Dakar.

Ghana edged 2-1 on aggregate after a 2-0 win in Accra on Sunday, and Sudan, Zimbabwe and Burkina Faso also edged South Africa, Cameroon and Cote d’Ivoire by the same aggregate scoreline.

Cameroon drew 1-1 with Zimbabwe in Yaounde on Sunday after losing the first leg 1-0 in Harare; South Africa failed to qualify after they could only beat Sudan 1-0 following 2-0 defeat in Khartoum and; Burkina Faso forced Cote d’Ivoire to a 0-0 draw in Abidjan after winning the first leg 2-1.

In the women’s event, Nigeria’s Super Falcons will battle with familiar foes Ghana, South Africa, Cote d’Ivoire and Cameroon, as well as Tanzania, Egypt and host Congo-Brazzaville for the gold medal.
[pro_ad_display_adzone id=”10″]

HOW THEY QUALIFIED

11TH ALL-AFRICA GAMES QUALIFYING SERIES (MEN)

Egypt Vs Burundi (1st leg 2-0; 2nd leg 2-0) – Egypt qualify 4-0

Cameroon Vs Zimbabwe (1st leg 0-1; 2nd leg 1-1) – Zimbabwe qualify 2-1

Zambia Vs Nigeria (1st leg 0-0; 2nd leg 1-2) – Nigeria qualify 2-1

Cote d’Ivoire Vs Burkina Faso (1st leg 1-2; 2nd leg 0-0) – B/Faso qualify 2-1

South Africa Vs Sudan (1st leg, 0-2; 2nd leg 1-0) – Sudan Qualify 2-1

Ghana Vs Mozambique (1st leg 0-1; 2nd leg 2-0) – Ghana qualify 2-1

Senegal Vs Mali (1st leg 2-2; 2nd leg 1-1) – Senegal qualify on away goals

*Host nation Congo-Brazzaville qualify automatically.

11TH ALL-AFRICA GAMES QUALIFYING SERIES (WOMEN)

Tanzania Vs Zambia (1st leg, 4-2; 2nd leg 2-3) – Tanzania qualify 6-5

Nigeria Vs Mali (1st leg, 1-1; 2nd leg 8-0) – Nigeria qualify 9-1

Zimbabwe Vs Ghana (1st leg, 1-2; 2-2) – Ghana qualify 4-3

Cameroon Vs (1st leg, 2-1; 2nd leg 2-1) – Cameroon qualify 4-2

South Africa Vs Botswana (1st leg, 1-0; 2nd leg 5-0) – RSA qualify 6-0

Senegal Vs Egypt (1st leg, 0-0; 1-2) – Egypt qualify 2-1

Cote d’Ivoire qualify after withdrawal of Guinea-Bissau while host Congo-Brazzaville qualify automatically