Full list: Osimhen in, Dessers out as Rohr picks 24 players for Sierra Leone clash




Whatsapp News

Victor Osimhen returns for next month’ 2022 Africa Cup Nations qualifying double against Leone Stars Sierra Leone after missing out this month’ friendlies against Algeria and Tunisia.

Also, midfielder Joseph Ayodele-Aribo, and South Africa –based goalkeeper Daniel Akpeyi, were picked by Super Eagles coach Gernot Rohr for clash against Leone Stars.

 

Rohr also called up Captain Ahmed Musa, defender William Ekong, midfield enforcer Oghenekaro Etebo.

However, Genk forward, Cyriel Kolawole Dessers, was not invited after being capped in this month’ friendly.

Defenders Kenneth Omeruo, Leon Balogun and Chidozie Awaziem, midfielder Alex Iwobi and forwards Moses Simon, Samuel Chukwueze and Chidera Ejuke are also called.

 

Switzerland –based goalkeeper Sebastian Osigwe hope to earn his first cap for Nigeria, while defenders Kevin Akpoguma and Zaidu Sanusi, impressed in friendlies in Austria, have been handed to add to caps.

There are seven players standby, including defender Abdullahi Shehu, goalkeeper Francis Uzoho, midfielders Ramon Azeez and Samson Tijani, and forward Paul Onuachu.

“The Super Eagles take the Leone Stars at the Samuel Ogbemudia Stadium, Benin City Friday, 13th November before flying to Freetown for the return game Tuesday, 17th November at the Siaka Stevens Stadium.

 

“Players are expected to at the Protea Hotel Emotan in Benin City Monday, 9th November. Victory in both encounters all but guarantee Nigeria a slot at the 2022 Africa Cup Nations finals holding in Cameroon,” a from the Nigeria Football Federation’s spokesperson, Ademola Olajire, added.

 

THE FULL LIST

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa); Sebastian Osigwe (FC Lugano, Switzerland); Maduka Okoye (Sparta Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Defenders: Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain); Leon Balogun (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Chidozie Awaziem (FC Boavista, Portugal); William Ekong (Watford FC, England); Olaoluwa Aina (Fulham FC, England); Jamilu Collins (SC Padeborn 07, ); Oluwasemilogo Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion, England); Zaidu Sanusi (FC Porto, Portugal); Kevin Akpoguma (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim, )

Midfielders: Oghenekaro Etebo (Galatasaray, Turkey); Tyronne Ebuehi (FC Twente, Netherlands); Frank Onyeka (FC Midtjylland, Denmark); Joseph Ayodele-Aribo (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Unattached); Alex Iwobi (Everton FC, England); Emmanuel Dennis Bonaventure (Club Brugge, ); Moses Simon (FC Nantes, France); Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal FC, Spain); Victor Osimhen (Napoli FC, Italy); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Chidera Ejuke (CSKA Moscow, Russia)

Standby: Francis Uzoho (APOEL Nicosia, Cyprus); Samson Tijani (TSV Hartberg, Austria); Abdullahi Shehu (Omonia Nicosia, Cyprus); Ramon Azeez (Granada CF, Spain); Kelechi Nwakali (SD Huesca, Spain); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Heartland FC); Paul Onuachu (KRC Genk, )

 

(Punch)