Home Top Stories Full results of Osun 2022 gubernatorial election from the 30 LGAs

Full results of Osun 2022 gubernatorial election from the 30 LGAs

323
0

OSOGBO – The Osun State governorship election was held in 30 local government areas, comprising 332 wards and 3,763 polling units in the state on Saturday.

Here are the results of the election submitted to the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) portal from 30 local government areas of the state.

PDP won — 17 LGs

APC won —- 13LGs

1 * Boluwaduro Local Government Returning Officer, Dr Kehinde Bolarinwa

Registered voters – 24329

Accredited voters – 12007

APC – 5649
PDP – 5860 PDP won

2** Ilesa-East local government, Professor Adepoju Tejumaye,

Registered voters – 73440
Accredited voters – 27179

APC – 13452. APC won
PDP – 10969

3*** Ila Local Government
Dr Aderonke Lawal Are

Registered voters – 46623
Accredited voters – 24947

APC – 11163
PDP – 13036. PDP won

4**Atakumosa-West
Dr Adeola Oloyede

Registered voters – 36470
Accredited voters – 15171

APC – 6601
PDP – 7750. PDP won

5** Ifelodun local government

Professor Akinyemi Akinloye

Registered voters – 80021
Accredited voters – 34860

APC – 16068
PDP – 17107. PDP won

6*** Ilesa-West

Registered voters – 71001
Accredited voters – 26364

APC – 10777
PDP – 13769. PDP won

7***Ayedire local government
Professor Ifeh Iphomohosa

Registered voters – 37092
Accredited voters – 17284

Accord – 1510
APC – 7868. APC won
PDP – 7402

8***Odo-Otin local government
Associate Professor Awotinfa Joseph

Registered voters – 66866
Accredited voters- 28864

APC – 13482
PDP – 14003. PDP won

9****Boripe local government

Dr Mogbademu Adesanmi

Registered voters – 69538
Accredited voters – 30563

APC – 21205. APC won
PDP- 7595.

10****Obokun local government

Dr Adewole Rufai,

Registered voters – 53267
Accredited voters – 24447

APC – 9727
PDP – 13575. PDP won

11 ***Orolu local government
Professor Elijah Oyeyemi

Registered voters – 39653
Accredited voters – 21182

APC – 9928
PDP- 10282. PDP won

12***Olorunda local government
Dr James Akanmu

Registered voters – 104700
Accredited voters – 42009

APC – 18709
PDP – 21350. PDP won

13****Osogbo Local Government, Professor Musa Obalola

Registered voters – 142459
Accredited voters- 56020

APC – 22952
PDP – 30401. PDP won

14***Ife-North local gove inrnment

Registered voters 58672
Accredited voters 21774

APC – 9964
PDP – 10359. PDP won

15****Ifedayo local government
Dr Aderonke Samuel

Registered voters – 19598
Accredited voters – 10300

APC – 5016. APC won
PDP – 4730

16** Ife-Central local government
Professor J. Adewara

Registered voters – 113232
Accredited voters – 33413

APC – 17880. APC won
PDP – 13532

17** Irepodun local government
Professor Omobolanle Ademiluwa

Registered voters – 57712
Accredited voters – 29913

APC – 12122
LP – 1886
PDP – 14369. PDP won

18*** Oriade local government
Professor Sunday Adebisi

Registered voters – 69651
Accredited voters – 31798

APC – 14189
LP – 24
PDP – 15947. PDP won

19***Ayedaade local government
Professor Johnson Agunsoye

Registered voters – 67651
Accredited voters – 29696

APC – 14527 APC won
LP – 20
PDP – 13380

20*** Ola-Oluwa local government
Professor Sunday Philo

Registered voters – 37149
Accredited voters – 17,214

APC – 9123 APC won
LP – 12
PDP – 7205

21****Iwo local government
Prof Khalid Adekoya

Registered voters – 90051
Accredited voters – 36591

APC – 17421. APC won
LP – 32
PDP – 16914

22****Ede South Local Government
Dr. Olayinka Agunloye

Registered voters – 54872
Accredited voters – 26306

APC – 5704
LP – 16
PDP – 19438. PDP won

23****Isokan Local Government
Dr. Bamidele Samuel

Registered voters – 53288
Accredited voters – 23051

APC – 10833. APC won
LP – 17
PDP – 10777

24**”Irewole Local Government
Professor Luqman Adams

Registered voters – 74268
Accredited voters – 34430

APC – 18198. APC won
LP – 17
PDP – 14216

25****Ejigbo Local Government
Dr. Caleb Olarewaju

Registered voters – 73750
Accredited voters – 34387

APC – 14355
LP – 30
PDP – 18065. PDP won

26***Egbedore Local Government
Dr. Babatunde Sawyer

Registered voters – 53150
Accredited voters – 24283

APC – 9228
LP – 41
PDP – 13230. PDP won

27***Ede North Local Government
Prof. Abayomi Okanlawon

Registered voters – 71748
Accredited voters – 34735

APC – 9603
LP – 15
PDP – 23931. PDP won

28***Atakumosa-East
Professor Olujinmi Akinleye

Registered voters – 41027
Accredited voters – 15497

APC – 7449. APC won
LP – 23
PDP – 6992

29***Ife-South local government
Professor Oluwafemi Olaoluwa

Registered voters – 56706
Accredited voters – 22927

APC – 12481. APC won
LP – 28
PDP – 9116

30***Ife-East local government
Professor Muhammed Amuda

Registered voters – 114403
Accredited voters – 41006

APC – 19353. APC. won
LP – 65
PDP – 18,071

Loading...
Previous articleAdeleke, PDP’s candidate declared winner of Osun governorship election
Next articleOsun election: Activist hails Buhari, INEC over transparent poll

Leave a Reply