Lagos, Kano, FCT, Katsina, Edo lead in geographical spread of COVID-19 in Nigeria – NCDC

Whatapp News





Spread the love

By Joyce Remi-Babayeju

As the COViD-19 pandemic takes a geographical spread in the country, Lagos State has taken the lead in the states affected by the virus followed by Kano, the Federal Capital Territory, FCT, Kaduna, and Edo states.
This was reported in NCDC website on COVID-19 spread across the country.
The NCDC report showed that the virus had taken a geographically meandering across the country with some states leading and others taking the backbench.
Lagos State has the highest number of laboratory confirmed cases with 5,135 with 4,255 on admission while Kogi State has the lowest number of two confirmed cases and 2 cases on admission.
In a brief shared on the agency website as at Tuesday on COVID-19 , Nigeria recorded 65,885 tested samples, 19, 578 laboratory confirmed cases, 7,157 active cases with 3,122 discharged cases.
According to the data, there are 416 new confirmed cases from 20 states and 22 deaths.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,1354,25582555
Kano95867324045
FCT67445420020
Katsina3712539919
Edo3252436913
Oyo302197987
Kaduna2881101708
Borno2889416826
Ogun2801111609
Jigawa2701301355
Bauchi240112218
Rivers2391576814
Gombe161331226
Sokoto11669614
Kwara11173371
Plateau10534692
Delta8863178
Nasarawa8058193
Zamfara760715
Yobe5221247
Akwa Ibom4529142
Osun456354
Adamawa4211274
Ebonyi403280
Imo3925140
Niger332391
Kebbi330294
Ondo283214
Bayelsa211182
Ekiti202162
Enugu186120
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Anambra11731
Benue9810
Kogi22

According to the NCDC report released on the 1st of June 2020, 416 new confirmed cases and 12 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
Till date, 10,578 cases have been confirmed, 3122 cases have been discharged and 299 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

No new state has reported in the country in the last 24 hours.
The 416 new cases are reported from 20 states – Lagos (192), Edo (41), Rivers (33), Kaduna (30), Kwara (23), Nasarawa (18), Borno (17), FCT (14), Oyo (10), Katsina (7), Abia (5), Delta (5), Adamawa (4), Kano (4), Imo (3), Ondo (3), Benue(2), Bauchi(2), Ogun (2), Niger


Spread the love

Whatapp News