Home Top Stories See 93 Judicial Officers recommended by NJC for Appointment as judges, Heads...

See 93 Judicial Officers recommended by NJC for Appointment as judges, Heads of court

277
0

By Chibuike Nwabuko

Abuja (Sundiata Post) – National Judicial Council (NJC) has recommended the appointment of 93 judicial officers as judges and heads of courts across the country.

This was disclosed in a statement on Friday by the NJC spokesman, Soji Oye. He said the decision was taken at the Council’s 100 th meeting which was held between January 18 and 19.

The list of candidates was presented by the NJC interview committee at the meeting, and at the end of deliberations, the candidates were recommended.

“All recommended candidates are expected to be sworn in after approval of the NJC recommendations to their respective State Governors and the respective State Houses of Assembly, as the case may be,” the statement partly read.

The recommended judicial officers are listed as follows:

  1. CHIEF JUDGE, KADUNA STATE

Hon. Justice Muhammad Tukur Mu’azu Aliyu

  1. CHIEF JUDGE, KOGI STATE

Hon. Justice Majebi Josiah Joe

  1. CHIEF JUDGE, ONDO STATE

Hon. Justice Odusola Aiyedun Olusegun

  1. CHIEF JUDGE, GOMBE STATE

Hon. Justice Halima Sa’addiya Mohammed

  1. CHIEF JUDGE, ABIA STATE

Hon. Justice Lilian Abai

  1. GRAND KADI, KWARA STATE

Hon. Justice Abdulateef Kamaldeen

  1. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, FCT, ABUJA

Hon. Justice Stanley Adekunle Lawal

  1. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EKITI STATE

Hon. Justice Monisola Oluwatoyin Abodunde

  1. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EBONYI STATE

Hon. Justice Uhuo Patrick Uchenna

  1. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ONDO STATE

i) Akinbinu Sylvester Femi

ii) Leonard Boyede Ologun

iii) Bolatito Florence Ajibade

iv) Akinwumi Bankole Jacob

  1. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EKITI STATE

i) Lawrence Babatope Ojo

ii) Adegboye Rotimi Adesoji

iii) Ogundele Olufolakemi Olufunke

  1. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, BORNO STATE

i) Amina Mustapha Ibrahim

ii) Mohammed Maina

iii) Hafsatu Isah Bappah

iv) Bukar Malgwi Umar

v) Mallam Buna Makinta

  1. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ANAMBRA STATE

i) Etomike Innocent Ndigwe

ii) Tagbo Chinwuba Anieto

  1. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT SOKOTO STATE

i) Bashar Ibrahim

ii) Fatima Ahmadu Suka

iii) Abubakar Adamu

iv) Kabiru Muhammad

v) Amina Modi Yabo

  1. TWO (2) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, SOKOTO STATE

i) Idris Adamu

ii) Mustapha Abdullahi Ahmad

  1. EIGHT (8) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OGUN STATE

i) Oluwafunke Omolara Odubanjo

ii) Adelaja Adeola Ireti

iii) Basirat Bolanle Adebowale

iv) Adebayo Bamidele Adedapo

v) Ayodele Adebayo Omoniyi

vi) Sunday Olufemi Adeniyi

vii) Awofeso Ireti-Olu Babatunde

viii) Abimola Christopher Shokunbi

  1. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT BAYELSA STATE

i) Charlie Ebiyon Duke

ii) Ekadi Amadise Michael

  1. SIX (6) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, EBONYI STATE

i) Esther Awo Ota

ii) Ukeni Ogoke Stella Ejituruchi

iii) Ruth Obaji Okeh

iv) Blessing Ibeabuchi Chukwu

v) Christopher Ofoke Mbam

vi) Francis-Abba Solange Amaka

  1. SIX (6) JUDGES, NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL COURT OF NIGERIA

i) Buhari Sani

ii) Damachi-Onugba Agede Joyce

iii) Hassan Muhammed Yakubu

iv) Sandra Audu Yelwa

v) Subilim Emmanuel Danjuma

vi) Muhammad Adamu Hamza

  1. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, CROSS RIVERS STATE

i) Okokon Edem Nyong

ii) Amajama Jacob Eneji

  1. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ADAMAWA STATE

i) Christopher Dominic Mapeo

ii) Ahmed Isa

iii) Mohammed Ibrahim Tola

iv) Benjamin Lawan Manji

  1. ONE (1) KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE

i) Isa Yusuf khalid

  1. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE

i) Adabala Nicholas

  1. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, RIVERS STATE

i) Asivosuo Maccarthy Oriye

ii) Omonigho Nwibani

iii) Comfort Ifikmotu- Awaji Adangor

iv) Prince Chika Mini

v) Beauty Ihuoma Emmanuel-Okere

  1. TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, RIVERS STATE

i) Odiki Daniel- Kalio

ii) Tetenwi Ngeli Elerabari

  1. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT ZAMFARA STATE

i) Abdullahi Muhammad Gusau

ii) Umar Adulnasir

iii) Saad Garba Gurbin-Bore

iv) Muntaka Ahmad Ya’akubu

  1. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, OSUN STATE

i) Lasisi Muhammmed Adebayo

ii) Awe Micheal Oludare

iii) Fatimah Adejoke Sodamade

iv) Owolawi Joseph Olukunle

  1. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT, YOBE STATE

i) Adamu Mohammed Jajere

  1. ONE KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, YOBE STATE

i) Kasim Mohammed Kasim

  1. SEVEN (7) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, KADUNA STATE

i) Yakubu Bodamasi

ii) Abdullahi Isiaka

iii) Buhari Mohammed Balarabe

iv) Bashir Shitu Yusuf

v) Nana Fatima Mohammed

vi) John Aku Ambi

vii) Joyce Asabe Akaa’ahs

  1. FIVE (5) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, KADUNA STATE

i) Aminu Ahmad Jumare

ii) Nuhu Mahmud

iii) Murtala Nasir

iv) Abdulrahman Ibrahim

iv) Mahdi Muhammad Suraj

  1. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KADUNA STATE

i) Dorothy Sim Inwulale

ii) Atung Dorcaas Tabitta

iii) Yusuf Yakubu

  1. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE

i) Jettei T. Pekun.

Loading...
Previous articleI will run an all-inclusive goverment if elected – Obi
Next articleOrtom Sympathizes With PDP Members Involved In Accident

Leave a Reply